What follows is a roster of the 100+ organizations in The Long Island Clean Water Partnership, with websites for them embedded where available. The four charter organizations are listed first, then it proceeds alphabetically.
The mission of the partnership is to build awareness among Long Islanders as to the threats to our drinking water, our bays, rivers and ponds so that we can address these threats.  The largest threat our water faces on Long Island is the nitrogen pollution in our groundwater from 500,000 septic tanks. It sparks the algal blooms that are killing off all our waters.  Then there are also high nitrogen fertilizers, polluted storm runoff, pesticides.  Each of these 100+ organizations, and the individuals here listed are dedicated to addressing our groundwater pollution problems before it is too late, and our lakes rivers, ponds and bays are lifeless and our drinking water compromised.
Organizations
- Citizen’s Campaign for the Environment – New York and Connecticut Environmental Protection Preservation and Advocacy
- Group for the East End
- Long Island Pine Barrens Society
- The Nature Conservancy
- Accabonac Protection Committee
- All Natural Cleaning Service
- American Littoral Society, Northeast Chapter
- Bayview Pines Community Association
- Blumenfeld + Fleming
- Brookhaven Village Association
- Caithness Long Island, LLC
- Children’s Museum of the East End
- Coalition to Save Hempstead Harbor
- Coastal Research and Education Society of Long Island
- Concerned Citizens of Hampton Bays
- Concerned Citizens of Montauk
Conservation and Natural Areas Planning
- East End Eco-Ventures
- East Moriches Property Owners Association
- East Quogue Citizen Advisory Committee
- East Quogue Civic Association
- Flanders Riverside Northampton Community Association
- Friends of the Long Pond Greenbelt
- Garden of Eve Organic Farm
- Great South Bay Audubon Society
- Group for Cutchogue
- Group to Save Goldsmith Inlet
- Hampton Bays Civic Association
- Hashamomuck Cove Group
- Hinck Electrical Contractor, Inc
- Holistic Moms of Suffolk County – Lake Grove Chapter
- Huntington-Oyster Bay Audubon Society
- Institute for Ocean Conservation Science
- Island Park Business and Residential Chamber
- Jamesport – South Jamesport Civic Association
- Ketcham Inn Foundation
- League of Women Voters of Brookhaven
- Little Fresh Pond Association
- Long Island Community Foundation
- Long Island Environmental Voters Forum
- Long Island Greenbelt Trail Conference
- Long Island Moms for Clean Water
- Long Island Nature Organization
- Long Island Paddlers
- Moriches Bay Civic Association
- Moriches Bay Historical Society
- National Recreation Education Foundation
- New York League of Conservation Voters
- North Country Garden Club of Long Island
- North Fork Audubon Society
- North Fork Sea Salt Co.
- North Sea Citizens Advisory Committee
- North Shore Land Alliance
- Northwest Alliance
- Operation Splash
- Peconic Community Rowing Association
- Peconic Green Growth
- Port Jefferson Station/Terryville Civic Association
- Quiet Skies Coalition
- Quogue Association
- Rauch Foundation
- Riverhead Neighborhood Preservation Coalition
- Sagamore Rowing Association
- Sag Harbor Citizen Advisory Committee
- Save Main Road
- Save The Great South Bay
- Save the Sound
- Seatuck Environmental Association
- Sludge Stoppers
- Southampton Citizen Advisory Committee West
- Southampton-Shinnecock Hills-Tuckahoe Citizens Advisory Committee
- Southampton Town Civic Coalition
- Southampton Town Sustainable Advisory Committee
- Southampton Trails Preservation Society
- Speonk Remsenburg Civic Association
- The Barefoot Gardener
- The Foggiest Idea
- The WaterFront Center
- Village Preservation Society of East Hampton
- Wading River Civic Association
- Wastewater Works Inc.
- Watermill CAC
- Women’s Initiatives for a Sustainable Earth
- Women Who Care, Women Who Dare
Individuals
- Kevin Bisceglia, Hofstra University Chemistry Dept.
- Kathleen McHugh, East end Resources, Inc.
- Lillian Ball, WATERWASH Projects
- Deanna Alpert, ABC Retirement
- John deCuevas, Amagansett Food Institute
- Judith Weis, Rutgers University
- Julie Burmeister
- Joseph Tremblay, Bay Burger
- Elena Atkin
- Sarah Anker, Suffolk County Legislator
- Avrum Golub, M.D., J.D., Water Quality, Infrastructure, and Regulatory Affairs Consultant
- Stephanie Regan
- Scott Carlin, Long Island University
- Terry Hulse, Riverhead I-Group
- Alicia Doughty Townsend
- John Klonowski, SPAT
- Robert Schwartz
- Capt. Joe Frohnhoefer, Sea Tow Intl Inc.
- Nicholas Allen-Sandoz, EME Group
- Ronald Marchesano, Alkalize L.L.C.
- Rui Yang, Stony Brook University Department of Chemistry
- Anthony Becker
- Keith Reyes, Riverhead I-Group
- Valerie Cartright, Rosa Parks Democratic Association
- Felecia Haran
- Diane Marascia
- Bill Keller
- John Barona
- Bill Keller
- William Achnitz, Long Island University
- John Buck, President, Hinck Electric
- Amy Johannesen
- Amy Harlib
- Peter Ollendorf
- John Stonborough
- Sharon Rosseland
- Jennifer A. Juengst, Esq.
- Arthur H. Kopelman, Phd. President Coastal Research and Education Society of Long Island and SUNY Distinguished
- Service Professor
- Andrea Spilka
- Geoff Wells
- Bob Mozer
- Mike Anthony
- Robert Rodman
- Peter Sweeny
- Dr. Jillian Finker, ND, CNS
- Joe Densieski, Wastewater Works, Inc.
- Neill Clenaghan
- Kevin Oldham
- Stephanie Regan
- Jane Shaya
- Lisa Votino-Tarrant
- Anthony Becker
- Christine Santora, Assistant Director for Policy and Outreach, Institute for Ocean Conservation Science
- Janice A. Donoghu
- Patricia Aitken
- David Alberici
- Lynn Arthur
- Gloria-Jean Berberich
- Louis Celenza
- Kimberly Crail
- Kristen Delemarre
- Donna Edgar
- Ivan Espinal
- Chris Fabris
- Kathleen Gerard
- Ruth Gollobin
- Randy Handwerger
- Linda Haugevik
- Stephen Herman
- Peter D. Hourigan
- Kathleen Keske
- Dr. Suzanne Kirby
- Shelley Martin
- Reese Michaels
- Jennifer Nevadomski
- Peter Ollendorf
- Joseph O’Sullivan
- Anthony B. Pagliughi
- Amy Peters
- Gene Polito
- Van F. Potter
- Nicholas Prychodko
- Conner Reddan
- Ann Reisman
- Herb Rosenblum
- Tina M. Scalera
- Edward Scott
- Lucille Short
- Jon Siebert
- Richard C. Spennicchia
- Joe Stressler
- Lisa Treco
- Tom Wacker
- Jill Warga
- Robert Terry Young
- and many more…
It takes a bit to.load but check this out on your mobile. AWESOME!